Return to Headlines

Synchronized Swimming Team Places 3rd at State Meet

The St. Louis Park synchronized swimming team concluded another successful season by placing third at the state meet on May 23-24 at the Rochester Rec Center.

The team of senior Lily Kulevsky, juniors Annie Breyak, Ella Hammerstrand, Isabel Kjaer and Ava Tronson, sophomore Maya Lee and freshman Bella Steward took third place in the extended team division with a score of 67.511.

Breyak, who was named to the 10-member All-State Team, placed fifth in the extended solo division with a score of 67.022. Breyak and Hammerstrand also teamed up to take third place in the extended duet division with a score of 66.879.

In the extended trio division, Hammerstrand, Kjaer and Kulevsky combined to take fourth place with a score of 64.550. Kulevsky and Tronson teamed up to finish in seventh place in the long duet division with a score of 61.955.

Freshmen Rachel Katzovitz and Ada Turman, eighth graders Audrey Brown, Leila Campbell, Lily Olson and Maren Wilsey, and seventh graders Lucy Hammerstrand and Mae Turman combined to take second place in the short team division with a score of 59.265.

Katzovitz and Mae Turman combined to finish in second place in the short duet division with a score of 59.898. Campbell and Wilsey placed fifth in the short duet division with a score of 58.383.

Campbell, Katzovitz and Wilsey took third place in the short trio division with a score of 58.516.

Sophomore Maya Lee, freshman Bella Steward and Tronson placed sixth in the long trio division with a score of 62.064. Brown placed fourth in the short solo division with a score of 58.018. Lee finished in third place in the long solo division with a score of 63.018.

Congratulations to all of the synchronized swimming athletes and coaches including head coach Linda Gust.

Final Team Standings

1. Wayzata                     171
2. Stillwater                  142
3. St. Louis Park             70
4. Forest Lake                 52
5. Edina                           25
6. Osseo-Maple Grove   12 
7. Blake                            9
8. Hopkins                       8
9. Eden Prairie                 7
10. Richfield                     4